Lansing's Early Retirees of 1992
- sorted by retirement bonus

Sort by:
name

straight life pension amount
retirement age
difference between actual pension and straight life pension

Name Position Service
Credit
FAC Ret
Age

Actual
Pension

Deferred
Ret Date

Pension
w/bonus

Pension
w/o bonus

Bonus

McCaffery, Howard Director, Public Serv 248 85,451 53-1 55,174   60,314.16 44,149.68 16,164.48
Duarte, Stephen W. Dir of Finance 221 87,052 45-8 56,058   56,057.86 40,080.19 15,977.67
Tubbs, Alan Director, Pl & Mun De 268 79,279 53-1 54,722   59,591.38 44,264.11 15,327.27
Lazar, Janet L. Dir Budget & Mgmt 206 82,589 46-4 48,189   50,344.88 35,444.45 14,900.43
Purvis, David Director, Admin Serv 244 76,399 48-11 49,071   53,224.64 38,836.16 14,388.48
Klimecky, Louis Director Internal Audit 325 69,971 61-4 52,900   61,734.83 47,376.20 14,358.63
McKane, Terry J. Mayor 261 72,539 51-6 48,866   53,361.50 39,443.08 13,918.42
Kzeski, James W. Dir Bldg Safety 316 66,188 56-8 54,144   57,031.99 43,573.77 13,458.23
Warr, Jacqueline Director, Human Res 269 68,600 56-5 50,113   51,721.54 38,444.58 13,276.96
Stock, Kenneth Prin Commercial Appr 295 64,609 46-5 48,987   52,562.11 39,707.61 12,854.50
Foulds, James N. Planning Div. Dir 264 66,188 45-4 46,512   49,144.59 36,403.40 12,741.19
Severy, Raymond Asst Public Serv Dir 215 68,810 48-5 40,438   43,364.64 30,821.15 12,543.49
Spackman, James R. Deputy Director 330 60,690 51-1 50,184   54,241.69 41,724.38 12,517.31
Stonehouse, Ronald G. Develop Div Director 247 65,841 47-11 43,579   46,321.89 33,880.68 12,441.21
Peck, Robert Data Processing Dir 219 66,222 44-1 42,340   42,340.69 30,213.79 12,126.90
Fountain, Vernon Zoning Administrator 383 55,164 60-0 48,283   56,002.95 44,016.28 11,986.68
Terry, Diana Accounting Supervisor 268 61,435 48-2 43,426   46,178.64 34,301.21 11,877.43
Finley, Douglas Dir Potter Park Zoo 232 62,494 47-3 40,543   41,818.90 30,205.43 11,613.47
Kleinhans, Joseph G. Mgr Leisure Serv 205 62,914 57-2 36,469   38,207.15 26,869.52 11,337.63
Bell, Robert W. Asst Superintendent 363 52,394 64-3 38,809   50,789.43 39,622.96 11,166.47
Cool, Robert A. Manager 273 57,124 49-2 41,335   43,592.75 32,489.28 11,103.48
Ozanich, Carl Principal Accountant 189 62,332 59-9 31,731   35,568.20 24,543.23 11,024.97
Dexter, Robert Sr Maintenance Supr 407 49,225 54-5 45,801   52,681.01 41,738.70 10,942.31
Harris, Freddie Sr Maintenance Supr 417 47,705 59-11 44,238   52,147.53 41,443.72 10,703.81
Miller, Carol Operations Mgr 245 55,223 50-9 38,599   38,598.58 28,186.74 10,411.84
Gage, Nelson Plant Operation Supr 304 51,564 60-0 36,122   43,012.97 32,657.20 10,355.77
Bauer, Jon D. Principal Planner 248 54,394 53-10 35,390   38,393.10 28,103.57 10,289.53
Piloske, Edward Dep Chief, Int Audt 235 54,299 46-7 39,841   36,708.39 26,583.89 10,124.50
Ryals, Richard Superintendent 304 49,842 45-11 41,576   41,576.54 31,566.60 10,009.94
Ransom, Walter Parking Superintendent 304 49,623 44-11 39,199   41,393.85 31,427.90 9,965.95
Gratz, Turney Develop Administrator 185 56,584 45-1 30,068   31,769.56 21,808.42 9,961.14
Hepfer, James Chief Radio Engineer 327 48,425 48-0 40,084   42,946.92 32,989.53 9,957.39
Brown, Fred Sr Maintenance Supr 376 45,858 57-0 41,456   45,819.79 35,922.10 9,897.69
Pugh, Royce E. Housing Serv Coor 244 52,506 46-5 34,604   36,579.18 26,690.55 9,888.63
Wojtysiak, Patricia J. Communications Supr 242 51,373 43-6 34,526   35,554.40 25,900.55 9,653.84
Emerson, Dianna Budget Control Supr 283 49,090 41-11 36,960   38,586.79 28,942.65 9,644.14
Salmons, John Chief Code Compl Offr 245 49,216 45-11 32,779   34,399.93 25,120.67 9,279.27
Beaudry, Rodrick Operational Svcs Dir 247 47,507 41-10 31,900   33,423.15 24,446.31 8,976.84
Hearns, Sandra Senior Project Mgr 266 46,438 47-11 33,589   34,693.06 25,734.39 8,958.66
Rapson, Carol Supervisor/Spec Serv 289 44,962 52-10 35,159   35,960.23 27,070.87 8,889.36
Trowbridge, Robert Wastewater Field Supr 383 40,531 55-9 38,052   41,147.41 32,340.36 8,807.05
Dietz, Carol S Tax Auditor 270 45,286 43-8 33,362   34,247.54 25,473.38 8,774.16
Kepler, Walter Dir Lifetime Sports 326 42,697 54-1 33,988   37,769.05 28,998.38 8,770.68
Heckaman, Terry Maintenance Supervisor 276 44,873 42-5 33,022   34,552.21 25,801.98 8,750.24
Blair, James D City Clerk 228 47,172 47-5 31,133   31,133.52 22,406.70 8,726.82
Lopez, Jesse Contract Mgmt Coor 252 45,789 42-8 31,842   32,739.14 24,039.23 8,699.91
Meck, Bruce Prin Prog Analyst 155 50,679 41-9 24,970 5/9/1998 24,969.97 16,365.09 8,604.87
Darcy, Thomas Maintenance Supervisor 280 43,803 45-6 33,032   34,129.84 25,551.75 8,578.09
Bandy, Dane Maintenance Supervisor 315 42,212 48-3 34,207   36,275.94 27,701.63 8,574.31
Daniels, Wynonia Social Work Coor 253 44,962 54-1 32,251   32,250.87 23,698.72 8,552.15
Jacob, Gary Comm Bldg Programmer 328 41,231 50-10 33,934   36,661.23 28,174.52 8,486.71
Foster, Donald Sr Accountant 187 47,765 63-11 24,011   27,036.98 18,608.45 8,428.53
Loerke, Robert L. Supr/Business Adm 306 41,721 44-11 25,433   34,993.49 26,597.14 8,396.35
Lane, Jay Code Compliance Offr 386 38,477 51-6 36,988   39,326.70 30,941.92 8,384.78
Perdue, Bennie Supervisor/Fac & Maint 257 43,288 46-6 30,687   31,446.93 23,177.12 8,269.81
Cramer, Robert Forestry Supervisor 285 41,790 47-2 32,032   33,040.22 24,812.81 8,227.41
Dallman, Douglas Maintenance Supervisor 284 41,808 43-3 32,395   32,958.64 24,736.40 8,222.24
Acheson, William Senior Planner 249 43,201 44-5 32,620   30,591.71 22,410.52 8,181.19
Hazzard, John Sr Bldg Maint Supr 225 44,338 49-6 26,824   28,958.26 20,783.44 8,174.82
Wadkins, Robert Equipment Shop Supr 237 43,627 40-1 29,693   29,693.63 21,540.83 8,152.80
Spagnolly, Gerald Asst Trans Engineer 181 46,462 48-7 26,661   25,660.58 17,520.05 8,140.53
Collins, Donna Sr Accountant 242 43,191 54-1 28,199   29,891.77 21,775.46 8,116.31
Stoughton, Peter Landscape Architect 238 43,301 46-10 27,509   29,570.97 21,470.08 8,100.90
Cox, Raymond Maintenance Supervisor 360 37,945 52-3 33,664   36,522.06 28,458.75 8,063.31
Gatton, James E. Lab Technician 336 38,546 51-2 32,253   34,980.50 26,982.20 7,998.30
Rice, Donald E. Senior Appraiser 239 42,551 53-4 26,916   29,156.30 21,186.85 7,969.45
Richards Jr., John R. Forestry Supervisor 278 40,150 49-4 30,050   31,099.52 23,253.54 7,845.98
White, Ruby V. Retirement Technician 303 39,106 53-9 30,324   32,531.30 24,685.66 7,845.64
Benson, David L. Detention Officer 207 43,217 49-3 24,494   26,443.40 18,637.33 7,806.07
Kanazeh, Joseph K. Internal Auditor 247 41,152 50-11 26,455   28,952.15 21,176.13 7,776.01
Hanna, Donovan Graphics Coordinator 248 40,846 42-10 30,601   28,830.47 21,103.77 7,726.70
Murphy, Renee Dep Clerk Supervisor 278 39,456 43-11 30,243   30,561.96 22,851.60 7,710.36
Wolter, James Maintenance Supervisor 294 38,696 46-8 31,392   31,392.13 23,701.30 7,690.83
Woods, Richard E. Lead Rehab Cons Spec 205 42,404 49-4 25,752   25,751.60 18,110.04 7,641.55
Izdebski, Stephen Sr Traffic Tech 253 39,702 43-2 27,097   28,477.91 20,926.26 7,551.65
Guile, Gene Purchasing Technician 255 39,509 55-3 26,540   28,520.56 20,989.16 7,531.40
Hull, Brenda Volun/Proj Coor 244 39,702 43-3 29,818   27,659.06 20,181.85 7,477.21
McMillen, H. Clay Code Compliance Offr 249 39,340 69-11 27,857   27,857.64 20,407.63 7,450.01
Graham, Robert Building Inspector 248 39,113 55-10 26,325   27,607.26 20,208.38 7,398.88
Ryan, Robert W. Social Worker 211 40,495 45-10 23,636   25,149.08 17,800.93 7,348.16
Murphy, Roy Sr Personal Prop Appr 208 40,610 44-4 27,420   24,941.31 17,597.67 7,343.64
Seldenright, Lesley A. Administrative Secy 288 37,140 49-6 28,237   29,619.15 22,284.00 7,335.15
Lewis, Juanita Sr Citizen Coord 298 36,465 59-5 29,917   29,916.49 22,638.69 7,277.81
Stevens, Terry L. Maintenance Supervisor 284 36,598 43-1 27,509   28,851.42 21,653.82 7,197.61
Wiley, Douglas C. Personnel Job Analyst 197 40,292 57-8 21,457   23,730.31 16,536.51 7,193.80
Teall, Stephen D. Electrical Maint Wrkr 208 39,337 42-6 23,089 3/25/1993 24,159.47 17,046.03 7,113.44
Dixon, Willie S. Evaluation Specialist 248 37,153 50-7 24,350   26,223.83 19,195.72 7,028.11
Puente, Lydia Sr Res Appraiser 208 38,698 50-5 26,970   23,767.02 16,769.13 6,997.89
Kruch, Robert A. Building Inspector 213 38,292 47-7 22,240   23,956.43 16,992.08 6,964.36
Baker, Albert Evaluation Specialist 265 35,994 55-11 23,591   26,808.03 19,871.69 6,936.34
McCook, Jacqueline Detention Officer 213 37,834 42-2 25,695 2/5/1993 23,669.90 16,788.84 6,881.06
McClymont, Richard E. Parking Equip Tech 286 34,890 49-8 26,523   27,664.86 20,788.63 6,876.24
Melius, Donald Maintenance Supervisor 232 36,657 60-10 21,150 6/15/2001 24,529.64 17,717.55 6,812.09
Thompson, Terry Lead Forestry Worker 327 33,122 45-7 28,567   29,375.07 22,564.36 6,810.71
Kerr, Barbara Office Supervisor 218 37,199 66-2 20,774   23,698.86 16,894.55 6,804.32
Hinman, George Rehab Constr Spec 174 38,921 76-0 20,872   20,871.39 14,108.86 6,762.52
Milett, Cathy Adminstrative Asst 292 33,970 53-4 27,402   27,402.47 20,665.08 6,737.38
Wallace, James M. Police Technician 258 35,028 40-8 24,502   25,526.66 18,827.55 6,699.11
Spalding, Robert L. Income Tax Collector 173 38,261 64-3 18,645   20,429.78 13,789.90 6,639.88
Norman, Sandra Intermediate Clerk 211 36,317 42-11 22,554   22,554.37 15,964.35 6,590.02
Hartsuff, Carolyn Lic & Elections Spec 160 38,480 53-10 19,400   19,400.33 12,826.67 6,573.67
Hilliard, David HVAC Specialist 141 39,209 48-9 18,330   18,060.65 11,517.64 6,543.00
Parkes, Nancy Computer Operator 222 34,734 42-8 22,042   22,446.85 16,064.48 6,382.37
Kessler, Kay Admin Assistant 178 35,265 50-4 19,234   19,234.12 13,077.44 6,156.68
Droste, Linda Adminstrative Asst 181 35,062 44-7 18,496 4/23/1993 19,364.45 13,221.30 6,143.15
Stout, Donna Police Technician 251 32,245 48-11 22,398   22,981.28 16,861.45 6,119.83
Dallman, Sallie Adminstrative Asst 150 36,058 50-9 16,571   17,352.91 11,268.13 6,084.79
Kazenko, Rosemarie Exec Sec/Adm Asst 98 37,787 48-4 12,909 7/23/1996 13,682.04 7,714.85 5,967.20
Mitchell, Virginia Senior Secretary 228 31,986 56-11 21,111   21,110.76 15,193.35 5,917.41
Fowler, Pamela K. Community Affairs Spec 132 35,523 48-1 15,630 12/5/1993 15,630.12 9,768.83 5,861.30
Herring, Ronald Buyer 219 31,995 62-9 18,123   20,456.80 14,597.72 5,859.08
Peters, Treva J. Court Recorder 259 30,401 45-1 21,082   22,224.40 16,403.87 5,820.52
LaCoursier, Gayle E. Principal Clerk 239 30,423 45-11 19,683   20,846.09 15,148.12 5,697.97
Coscarelli, Wilma J. Senior Secretary 240 30,382 50-3 30,888   20,887.63 15,191.00 5,696.63
Klein, Pamela S. Court Recorder 224 30,004 42-10 19,225   19,527.60 14,001.87 5,525.74
White, Leora R. Engineering Technician 222 30,022 55-11 19,402   19,401.72 13,885.18 5,516.54
Waidelich, Richard Sr Residential Appraiser 164 32,032 67-10 17,853   16,443.09 10,944.27 5,498.83
Bell, Vickie Sr Clerk 205 30,506 43-8 18,269   18,526.04 13,028.60 5,497.44
Bellmer, Barbara A. Court Recorder 214 30,004 59-0 17,229   18,840.01 13,376.78 5,463.23
Ellison, Rick Printing & Mail Supr 235 29,283 39-11 19,157 9/8/1993 19,796.53 14,336.47 5,460.06
Spencer, Thomas E. Engineering Technician 191 30,482 49-6 16,340   17,533.50 12,129.30 5,404.20
Stowell, Ron Inventory Control Spec 206 29,745 43-5 17,148   18,132.06 12,765.56 5,366.49
Fox, Patricia Sr Account Clerk 183 30,377 51-11 19,073   16,916.19 11,581.23 5,334.96
Kundrock, Carlene M. Secretary 198 28,418 56-4 15,725   16,802.14 11,722.43 5,079.72
Pulver, Kenneth Auto Parts Coordinator 145 29,636 55-1 13,923   13,922.75 8,952.54 4,970.20
Schautz, Carol Intermediate Clerk 244 26,138 51-1 18,209   18,209.47 13,286.82 4,922.66
Ballard, Brenda Secretary 186 27,738 55-1 15,637   15,637.30 10,748.48 4,888.82
Gunter, Elizabeth Secretary 175 27,520 45-9 14,821   14,820.67 10,033.33 4,787.33
Murningham, L.C. Court Officer 97 29,365 66-0 10,079   10,565.28 5,934.18 4,631.11
Savage, Jeanette Account Clerk 164 26,688 52-4 13,700   13,699.84 9,118.40 4,581.44
Melius, Mary Principal Clerk 158 26,528 37-11 13,253   13,252.95 8,732.13 4,520.81
Rice, Maxine Intermediate Clerk 184 25,642 45-5 16,424   14,338.15 9,829.43 4,508.72
Sheffield, Emily Drafting Aide 159 26,278 46-8 12,724 2/24/1993 13,188.27 8,704.59 4,483.68
Holcomb, Geraldine Intermediate Clerk 209 24,408 65-6 15,047   15,046.52 10,627.65 4,418.87
Aldaco, Elida Clerk-Typist 199 24,420 58-2 14,494   14,494.29 10,124.13 4,370.16
Taylor, Eloise Principal Secretary 99 27,110 62-4 9,375   9,878.21 5,591.44 4,286.77
White, Dolores I. Clerk 183 24,214 60-5 13,484   13,484.17 9,231.59 4,252.58
Green, Karen Account Clerk 89 26,780 35-4 14,915 12/17/2001 9,144.25 4,965.46 4,178.80
Viele, Georgiana Senior Clerk 138 24,927 63-0 11,310   11,310.63 7,166.51 4,144.11
Dryer, Evelyn Intermediate Clerk 165 24,032 56-1 12,391   12,391.50 8,261.00
4,130.50
             

Bonus total:

1,140,016.92