Civil asset forfeiture: Justice, or revenue
[…] phone, his shotgun and are attempting to take his Colon Township
home. And they plan to keep the proceeds, auctioning off the
property and putting the cash in police coffers.
More than a year later, he is
still fighting to get his belongings back and to hang on to his
house.
Surprisingly, the state law that
permits these seizures is in the public health code. It stems from
the regulation of controlled substances - drugs. It appears to have
started innocently enough with the licensing for the manufacture, distribution,
prescription, and dispense of drugs.
Section 333.7311 says that should a license violation occur,
"all controlled substances owned or possessed by the licensee . . .
may be placed under seal or seized."
Of course, the manufacture,
distribution, prescription, and dispense of a controlled substance
without a license was also a violation. Soon it was not only
the "controlled substance" that could be seized, but the property in
which the controlled substance was contained; aircraft, vehicles, or